ASHE History

  • ASHE National
    Charter Members
  • ASHE Hbg.
    Charter Members
  • ASHE Hbg.
    Life Members
  • ASHE Hbg.
    Member of the Year
  • ASHE
    Past Presidents
  • ASHE Hbg.
    Scholarship Winners

Remembering the ASHE National Charter Members

Olson, Harold W.

1

*Smith Ralph T.

2

*Swartz, G. Edward

3

Banks, Albert P.

4

Beale, Alton M.

5

*Bedard, Albert J., Sr.

6

*Belknap, Robert D.

7

Bender, Harold G.

8

Dettling, George E.

9

Dodge, A. S.

10

Drawbaugh, Robert W.

11

Frey, George E.

12

Fox, John H.

13

*Hanford, Philip C., Jr.

14

*Henson, Joseph E.

15

Himelsbaugh, Charles F.

16

*Horn, Russell E.

17

*McLaughlin, Tom

18

Redlich, Donald J.

19

Reitz, Harold W.

20

Seaks, John M.

21

Shalkop, Paul E.

22

Smaling, Howard D.

23

Swope, James G.

24

 

25

Stahler, Dorothy C.

26

Harper, Robert L.

27

*Ferrari, O. Daniel

28

*Bingham, Charles M., Sr.

29

Cutchall, James R.

30

Muto, Frank R.

31

*Slovinac, Robert M.

32

Keller, Robert L.

33

Plummer, E. D., Jr.

34

Sanders, Robert E.

35

*Whisler, Charles W.

36

Brehm, Arnold G.

37

Swingly, Guy D.

38

Haupt, Gene S.

39

Jamison, John H.

40

Veasey, Charles A.

41

Sultzbach, Paul E.

42

Critchfield, Harold S.

43

Madden, Earl J.

44

*Grove, Ray K.

45

*Martzall, Robert E

46

*Zimmerman, John K.

47

Painter, Earl R.

48

Heaps, Joseph L.

49

Futer, Arthur A.

50

*Kapp, Kenneth D.

51

McLean, John W.

52

Ross, Eric L.

53

Bedard, Albert J., Jr.

54

Holden, Ray W.

55

Kline, Howard F.

56

Schmuck, Paul L., Jr.

57

Conrad, John L.

58

Sheets, David L.

59

Taylor, James H.

60

Wagner, Harry O.

61

Butz, Harold S.

62

Bush, Nevin C.

63

Eby, John M.

64

Wagner, Fred W.

65

Kahler, Richard N.

66

Rignani, John V.

67

McClung, Bryan R.

68

Alexander, William F.

69

Stoner, Benjamin F.

70

Daumit, Michael C.

71

Strausbaugh, Gene H.

72

Whisler, John C. 1st. Lt.

73

Murphy, Edward G.

74

Savage, Foster L.

75

Hess, Kenneth E.

76

Oyler, John H.

77

McArthur, Harold V.

78

Watters, Thomas G.

79

O’Neal, John H.

80

Wolf, Gweneth E.

81

Steimling, Harry E., Sr.

82

Nagle, John A.

83

Miller, Norman E.

84

Kling, George L.

85

Huntz, Bernard L.

86

Hackman, Paul L.

87

*Nissley, J. Richard

88

Littleton, Wade

89

Sauter, Joseph G.

90

Carley, Edward K., Jr.

91

Long, John H., Jr.

92

*Wagner, J. Chadwick

93

*Cressey, Thomas E.

94

Maxwell, Harold A.

95

Stello, Dominic

96

Crabb, Russell A.

97

*Kalbach, Robert H.

98

Shertzer, James A.

99

McGrath, Francis W.

100

Styer, Ira N.

101

Boeckel, Rodney C.

102

Miller, B. Paul

103

Hummel, Charles, W.

104

*Poulson, Harold C.

105

* ASHE has been notified that the following ASHE members have passed away. We recognize them for their contributions to ASHE and the profession, and we send condolences to their families.

Based on the research of John V. Rignani, P.E., the cut-off date for ASHE National Charter Membership was April 6, 1959, making the last national charter application number 105.

Remembering the ASHE Harrisburg Charter Members

Olson, Harold W.

1

*Smith Ralph T.

2

*Swartz, G. Edward

3

Banks, Albert P.

4

Beale, Alton M.

5

*Bedard, Albert J., Sr.

6

*Belknap, Robert D.

7

Bender, Harold G.

8

Dettling, George E.

9

Dodge, A. S.

10

Drawbaugh, Robert W.

11

Frey, George E.

12

Fox, John H.

13

*Hanford, Philip C., Jr.

14

*Henson, Joseph E.

15

Himelsbaugh, Charles F.

16

*Horn, Russell E.

17

*McLaughlin, Tom

18

Redlich, Donald J.

19

Reitz, Harold W.

20

Seaks, John M.

21

Shalkop, Paul E.

22

Smaling, Howard D.

23

Swope, James G.

24

 

25

Stahler, Dorothy C.

26

Harper, Robert L.

27

*Ferrari, O. Daniel

28

*Bingham, Charles M., Sr.

29

Cutchall, James R.

30

Muto, Frank R.

31

*Slovinac, Robert M.

32

Keller, Robert L.

33

Plummer, E. D., Jr.

34

Sanders, Robert E.

35

*Whisler, Charles W.

36

Brehm, Arnold G.

37

Swingly, Guy D.

38

Haupt, Gene S.

39

Jamison, John H.

40

Veasey, Charles A.

41

Sultzbach, Paul E.

42

Critchfield, Harold S.

43

Madden, Earl J.

44

*Grove, Ray K.

45

*Martzall, Robert E

46

*Zimmerman, John K.

47

Painter, Earl R.

48

Heaps, Joseph L.

49

Futer, Arthur A.

50

*Kapp, Kenneth D.

51

McLean, John W.

52

Ross, Eric L.

53

Bedard, Albert J., Jr.

54

Holden, Ray W.

55

Kline, Howard F.

56

Schmuck, Paul L., Jr.

57

Conrad, John L.

58

Sheets, David L.

59

Taylor, James H.

60

Wagner, Harry O.

61

Butz, Harold S.

62

Bush, Nevin C.

63

Eby, John M.

64

Wagner, Fred W.

65

Kahler, Richard N.

66

Rignani, John V.

67

McClung, Bryan R.

68

Alexander, William F.

69

Stoner, Benjamin f.

70

Daumit, Michael C.

71

Strausbaugh, Gene H.

72

Whisler, John C. 1st. Lt.

73

Murphy, Edward G.

74

Savage, Foster L.

75

Hess, Kenneth E.

76

Oyler, John H.

77

McArthur, Harold V.

78

Watters, Thomas G.

79

O’Neal, John H.

80

Wolf, Gweneth E.

81

Steimling, Harry E., Sr.

82

Nagle, John A.

83

Miller, Norman E.

84

Kling, George L.

85

Huntz, Bernard L.

86

Hackman, Paul L.

87

*Nissley, J. Richard

88

Littleton, Wade

89

Sauter, Joseph G.

90

Carley, Edward K., Jr.

91

Long, John H., Jr.

92

*Wagner, J. Chadwick

93

*Cressey, Thomas E.

94

Maxwell, Harold A.

95

Stello, Dominic

96

Crabb, Russell A.

97

*Kalbach, Robert H.

98

Shertzer, James A.

99

McGrath, Francis W.

100

Styer, Ira N.

101

Boeckel, Rodney C.

102

Miller, B. Paul

103

Hummel, Charles, W.

104

*Poulson, Harold C.

105

Anderson, John S.

106

Blatt, Harry R.

108

Cockey, James S.

109

Wynn, Thomas B.

110

 

111

 

112

Freed, Carl E.

113

*Hempt, Max C.

114

Rutter, John P.

115

*Klucher, Robert H.

116

Lobach, James F., Jr.

117

Woolfolk, John

118

 

119

Lorah, Dean P., Jr.

120

Borsa, Joseph D.

121

Ebersole, Roy D., Jr.

122

*Schork, Harry M.

123

Ensminger, David L.

124

*Stabler, Donald B.

125

Habecker, Charles G.

126

Grenoble, William J., II

127

Lewis, Dallas R.

128

*Thornber, Hubert E.

129

Smith, Lloyd E.

130

McCurdy, Kenneth E.

131

Crisamore, Richard E.

132

Gnall, Michael, Jr.

133

*McDonel, Russell L.

134

Stickel, Robert J.

135

*Burke, Walter H.

136

 

137

Emerick, Earl D.

138

Barrick, Russell E.

139

 

140

 

141

*Gramling, Wade L.

142

Trautman, A. C.

143

*Turgeon, Robert

144

Eisiminger, Robert E.

145

Seitz, John O.

146

Sherrick, Robert G.

147

 

148

Kowal,, Francis A.

149

Myers, Harold E.

150

Valentine, Joseph A.

151

 

152

 

153

 

154

 

155

 

156

 

157

 

158

 

159

 

160

 

161

 

162

 

163

Brumbaugh, Morris S.

164

 

165

Kelley, Irvin C.

166

Fleagle, Samuel E.

167

Flory, Jay W.

168

 

169

Mackison, James N.

170

Williams, Everett W.

171

 

172

Clouser, Robert M.

173

 

174

Hanlon, Edward F., Jr.

175

 

176

Sandvig, Leo D.

177

Kinneman, John A.

178

Giffing, Stanley E.

179

Kelly, Robert L.

180

Reigel, Marlyn F.

181

 

182

Davison, Thomas B.

183

Moore, William H.

184

Schroff, Alfred D.

185

Albright, Roger L., Jr.

186

Elicker, Mearl W.

187

* ASHE has been notified that the following ASHE members have passed away. We recognize them for their contributions to ASHE and the profession, and we send condolences to their families.

The following ASHE Harrisburg Charter Member's application numbers are unknown:

  • Benfer, Carl S. Krebs
  • Lyndon T. Harrison
  • William S. Shandor
  • Betty Jean Smith
  • Garfield E.

Based on the research of John V. Rignani, P.E., John Eugene Strong (application number 188) was the first new member accepted after the Harrisburg Section Charter in 1961. Therefore, any applicant with an application number from 1 to 187 and still in good standing on May 8, 1961 should be considered an ASHE Harrisburg Charter Member.

Remembering Our ASHE Life Members

We would like to thank the individuals listed below for their many years of service as a member of the ASHE Harrisburg Section. Our Life Members enjoy all the benefits of ASHE…without the yearly dues. To apply for Life Membership, please complete and return the life membership application (PDF: 72KB).

We would also like to thank all the life members who graciously donated to this year’s ASHE Harrisburg Scholarship Program.

*Ercol O. Acri
Piyush P. Amin, P.E.
*Samuel O. Ammirato
R. Edward Baumgardner, P.E., P.L.S.
Albert J. Bedard, Jr., P.E.
Leonard C. Bellanca, P.E.
*William C. Berg, P.E.
Charles M. Bingham, Jr., P.E.
Edward W. Boggs, P.E.
Joseph D. Borsa, P.E., P.L.S.
William R. Coup, Jr.
Thomas L. Derk, Jr., P.E.
J. Dixon Earley, P.E.
Donald C. Englebreth, P.E.
Gweneth W. Englebreth
Donald R. Fleisher, P.E.
*Calvin H. Foltz, P.E.
John C. Galbraith
James E. Garling, P.E., P.L.S.
John H. Gilliland, P.E., P.L.S., R.G.
*Wade L. Gramling, P.E.
Joseph L. Heaps, P.E.
Calvin E. Heinl, P.E.

Kenneth E. Hess, P.L.S.
Richard L. Hoffman
John G. Hopkins, III, P.E.
*Russell E. Horn, Sr. P.E.
Frank P. Huttel, P.E.
Hendrik Jongsma, P.E.
Walter Q. Kohr
Robert L. Koser, P.E., P.L.S.
*David H. LeRoy, P.E.
Edward R. Lewis, P.E., P.L.S.
Alfred F. Lyng, P.E.
*Victor D. Macomber, P.E.
Dale B. Mellott, P.E., P.L.S.
William P. Miller, P.E.
James S. Moulthrop, Sr., P.E.
John R. Musser, P.E.
Harold E. Myers, P.L.S.
Lester L. Nace, P.E., P.L.S.
Richard H. Neidich, P.E.
Edward G. Nettling, P.E., P.L.S.
Louis G. O'Brien, P.E.
Robert E. Parks
Mahendra G. Patel, P.E.

William D. Pickering, P.E.
Donald J. Redlich, P.E.
John V. Rignani, P.E.
Louis M. Robinson, P.E.
William M. Scott, Jr., P.E.
*David C. Sims, P.E.
Carl L. Spataro, P.E.
Albert R. Stallknecht, P.E.
Richard E. Stees, P.L.S.
Dominic M. Stello
Roy W. Taylor, P.E.
John R. Usaitis, P.E.
John C. Whisler, P.E.
Ronald W. Young, P.E.
David R. Zangrilli
*John K. Zimmerman, P.E.
Thomas R. Benyo, P.E.
Thomas W. Brado, P.E.
Brian T. Evans, P.E.
George C. Glass, P.E.
Terry L. Linsey, P.L.S.
Robert M. Peda, P.E.

* ASHE has been notified that the following ASHE members have passed away. We recognize them for their contributions to ASHE and the profession, and we send condolences to their families.

Remembering Our ASHE Harrisburg Member of the Year Winners

1981-1982

John V. Rignani, P.E.

1982-1983

J. Dixon Earley, P.E.

1983-1984

*David C. Sims, P.E.

1984-1985

*Ray K. Grove

1985-1986

John P. Rutter, P.E.

1986-1987

Henry L. Heck, C.A.E.

1987-1988

*Victor D. Macomber, P.E.

1988-1989

Robert H. Kalbach, Sr.

1989-1990

Albert J. Bedard, Jr., P.E.

1990-1991

*Robert M. Slovinac, P.E.

1991-1992

*Robert Turgeon, P.E.

1992-1993

Benjamin D. Rocuski, P.E.

1993-1994

Charles M. Bingham, Jr., P.E.

1994-1995

Dale B. Mellott, P.E., P.L.S.

1995-1996

Gerald F. Koons

1996-1997

Brian A. McCoola, P.E.

1997-1998 John G. Diviney, P.E.

1998-1999

Ron Geist

1999-2000

Robert M. Peda, P.E.

2000-2001

Henry L. Heck, C.A.E.

2001-2002

Sandi Loy-Bell

2002-2003

Dale B. Mellott, P.E., P.L.S.

2003-2004

Lisa G. Evans

2004-2005

W. Andrew Bitner, P.E., P.L.S.

2005-2006

Gary Hoffman, P.E., P.L.S.

2006-2007

Jenni Woodworth, P.E.

2007-2008

Jere Sweigart, P.E.

2008-2009

Kathy Weiser

2009-2010

LaConie “Chuck” Jackson

2010-2011 Barry G. Hoffman, P.E.
2011-2012 Dale B. Mellott, P.E., P.L.S.
2012-2013 Jennifer L. Hendricks
2013-2014 Michael M. Ryan, P.E. and Barry J. Schoch, P.E.
2014-2015 Douglas George, P.E.
2015-2016 Jeff M. Robertson, PE, CPESC

 

Each spring at the Annual Banquet, we recognize the ASHE Harrisburg Section Member of the Year winner, as selected by the Immediate Past President and an ASHE Harrisburg Board vote. Congratulations to each past winner and thank you for your continued support of ASHE.

Special Thanks to ASHE Harrisburg Past President, John V. Rignani, P.E. for the ASHE History Lesson!

* ASHE has been notified that the following ASHE members have passed away. We recognize them for their contributions to ASHE and the profession, and we send condolences to their families.

2009 Annual Banquet Honoring Our Past Presidents
2009 Annual Banquet Honoring Our Past Presidents
Front Row (L to R): Charles Bingham, William Pickering, Henry Heck, Sandi Loy-Bell, Kathy Weiser, Drew Bitner, Steven Koser
Back Row (L to R): Michael Ryan, Charles Allwein, *Pat Dougherty, John Rignani,
Ronald Young, Michael Bougher, Dixon Earley

Remembering Our ASHE Harrisburg National Past Presidents

1959-1960
1960-1961
1964-1965
1965-1966

Robert L. Keller, P.E.
*C. Edward Swartz, P.E.
John P. Rutter, P.E.
John P. Rutter, P.E.

  1966-1967
1972-1973
1977-1978
1982-1983
*Walter H. Burke, P.E.
*Donald C. Rimmer
*Harold C. Poulson, P.E.
J. Dixon Earley, P.E.

Remembering Our ASHE Harrisburg Past Presidents

1961-1962
1962-1963
1963-1964
1964-1965
1965-1966
1966-1967
1967-1968
1968-1969
1969-1970
1970-1971
1971-1972
1972-1973
1973-1974
1974-1975
1975-1976
1976-1977
1977-1978
1978-1979
1979-1980
1980-1981
1981-1982
1982-1983
1983-1984
1984-1985
1985-1986
1986-1987
1987-1988
1988-1989

*Walter H. Burke, P.E.
*Charles W. Whisler, P.E.
*Robert H. Kalbach
*J. Chadwick Wagner, P.E., P.L.S.
*Robert M. Slovinac, P.E.
*Harold C. Poulson, P.E.
*Robert D. Belknap
*Tom McLaughin
*Kenneth D. Kapp, P.E.
*Donald C. Rimmer
John V. Rignani, P.E.
*William A. O'Connor
J. Dixon Earley, P.E.
Albert J. Bedard, P.E.
*David C. Sims, P.E.
John P. Rutter, P.E.
Alfred F. Lyng, P.E.
*Robert Turgeon, P.E.
Henry L. Heck, C.A.E.
Albert R. Stallknecht, P.E.
William D. Pickering, P.E.
Frederick M. Eshleman
Carl L. Spataro, P.E.
Benjamin D. Rocuski, P.E.
Leonard C. Bellanca, P.E.
Thomas R. Benyo, P.E.
William M. Scott, Jr., P.E.
*Victor C. Macomber, P.E.

 

1989-1990
1990-1991
1991-1992
1992-1993
1993-1994
1994-1995
1995-1996
1996-1997
1997-1998
1998-1999
1999-2000
2000-2001
2001-2002
2002-2003
2003-2004
2004-2005
2005-2006
2006-2007
2007-2008
2008-2009
2009-2010
2010-2011
2011-2012
2012-2013
2013-2014
2014-2015
2015-2016

David R. Zangrilli
Robert M. Peda, P.E.
Charles M. Bingham, P.E.
Gerald F. Koons
Brian A. McCoola, P.E.
Brian T. Evans, P.E.
Raymond W. Britcher, P.E.
Ronald W. Young, P.E.
John G. Diviney, P.E.
Ronald L. Soder, P.E.
Sandi Loy-Bell
Michael P. Bougher, P.E.
John A. Derr, P.E.
W. Andrew Bitner, P.E.
Charles W. Allwein, P.E.
Michael Perloski, P.E.
Douglas George, P.E.
Kathy M. Weiser
Steven L. Koser, P.E.
Michael M. Ryan, P.E.
John M. Becker, P.E.
Todd M. Morris, P.E.
Mark E. Gaines, P.E.
Richard L. Heimbach II, AICP
Jennifer L. Hendricks
Douglas George, P.E.
Sandra K. Basehore

* ASHE has been notified that the following ASHE members have passed away. We recognize them for their contributions to ASHE and the profession, and we send condolences to their families.

Remembering the ASHE Harrisburg Section Student Paper Award Winners

Year

Award Recipient

High School

College

1966

James E. Garling

 

 

1966

William H. Lindeman

 

 

1967

Bernard D. Wagner

 

 

1968

Russell W. Grubb

 

 

1969

J. Glenn Ebersole

 

 

1972

Brian McCoola

 

 

Remembering the ASHE Harrisburg Section Scholarship Award Winners

Year

Award Recipient

High School

College

1983

Tammy Rocuskie

 

 

1984

Mark E. Lewis

 

 

1985

John A. Rautzahn

 

 

1987

Matthew J. Ehrhart

 

 

1988

Gary Searer

 

 

1989

Michelle L. Gasper

 

 

Christene M. Kanaskie

 

 

Brian S. Rexroth

 

 

1990

Randy A. Holman

 

 

Dodd J. Corby

 

 

Linda M. Lehman

 

 

1991

David A. Hamlet

 

 

Anthony M. Nokovich

 

 

Edward S. Norcross

 

 

1992

Virginia M. (Williams) Bailey

Cedar Cliff H.S.

Penn State

Jonathan P. Miller

 

 

Scott T. Ribble

 

 

1997

Timothy D. Dussinger

 

 

Michael D. Zangrelli

 

 

1998

Richard T. Kelly

 

 

Jason Weimer

 

 

1999

Danielle Kocheno

 

 

Scott Shirley

 

 

2000

Bryce Figdore

 

 

Tyler Tate

 

 

2001

Michael Dietch

 

 

Keith Markel

 

 

2002

Elise Marie Barrella

Trinity H.S.

Bucknell/Georgia Tech

Jason Aaron Brein

York Suburban H.S.

 

Michelle Elizabeth Doll

Dallas Area H.S.

 

Christopher H. Harris

 

Virginia Tech

2003

Eileen Garrison

Middletown Area H.S.

 

Geoffry Geise

Boiling Springs H.S.

 

Amanda Gerstner

Cedar Crest H.S.

 

Christopher Miller

Susquehannock H.S.

 

Kathryn Nadler

Cedar Cliff H.S.

 

2004

Todd Bittner

Harrisburg Academy

Worcester Polytechnic Inst.

Abby Hinkle

 

 

Julie Kleinman

 

 

Evan Laub

 

 

Kevin Shaffer

 

 

2005

Theresa Andrejack

 

Drexell University

Paul Blascovich

Central Dauphin East

 

Kelly Donmoyer

Warwick H.S.

 

Kyle Horst

Lancaster Mennonite

 

Matthew McKeehan

Carlisle H.S.

 

Christopher Morris

 

Penn State

2006

Benjamin Ross Arnold

Chambersburg A.H.S.

 

Benjamin Alan Frison

Carlisle H.S.

 

Casey L. Hines

 

Penn State

Christopher Adam Kulish

Milton Hershey S.H.S.

 

Jay Michael Shirey (a)

Hanover S.H.S.

U. S. Naval Academy

John Thomas Trimmer

Red Land H.S.

 

2007

Benjamin Allen

Juniata H.S.

Bucknell University

Andrew Burns

Greenwood H.S.

Drexell University

Brodie Gleason

Warwick H.S.

Virginia Military Institute

Ellen Speace

Garden Spot H.S.

Rutgers University

Dana Stamm

 

Penn State (Harrisburg)

Jessica Stemley

Red Lion Area S.H.S.

University of Louisville

Micah Toll

Cedar Crest H.S.

 

2008

Cory Michael Christian

Donegal H.S.

Drexell University

Jenna Renae Garber

Elizabethtown A.H.S.

Lehigh University

Travis Andrew Horst (b)

Garden Spot H.S.

Carnegie Mellon

Amanda Elise Linde (c)

Garden Spot H.S.

Virginia Tech

Chad Allen Martin

Conestoga Christian

Penn State (State College)

Timothy Douglas Moyer

Dallastown H.S.

University of Pittsburgh

Brian AndrewPeda

Lower Dauphin H.S.

Penn State (Harrisburg)

2009

Remy Donahey

Pennsbury H.S.

 

Charles Evans

Central Dauphin High

 

Nhan Phan

 

Penn State

Katherine Oleske

Hempfield H.S.

 

John Schardt

Susquenita H.S.

 

Kerry Johnson

Susquehannock H.S.

 

2010

Jeffrey Ballard

Hershey H.S.

Lafayette College

Samuel Castonguay

Mechanicsburg H.S.

Virginia Tech

Mathew Greenholt

East Pennsboro H.S.

Penn State (State College)

Donovan Hayes

 

LafayetteCollege

Alex Redcay

Donegal H.S.

GenevaCollege

LindseyYingst LowerDauphin H.S.  
2011 Andrew Bates Pine Grove Area H.S.  
Jennifer Kearney Dallastown Area H.S.  
Brian Kieber York Catholic H.S.  
Chloe McIntyre East Pennsboro H.S.  
Sara Murphy Northern York Co. H.S.  
Edward Spinelli Trinity H.S. Notre Dame
20122 Molly Blakely    
Alexandra Lackey    
Zachary McCoy    
Katherine Raudenbush    
Casey Skevington    
Julie Vaccaro    
2013 Torrey A. Bolden   West Virginia University
Sarah Dudney Central York H.S. Lehigh University
Amanda J. Kelly Lancaster Catholic H.S.  
Sarah Markel Cedar Cliff H.S. Penn State University
Hanna Scanlon Cedar Cliff H.S. Penn State University
Bradley D. Sloop Susquenita H.S. Messiah College
2014 Dana Bailets Mechanicsburg Area H.S. Penn State University
Matt Brenneman Red Land H.S.  
Amanda Craver Spring Grove Area H.S. Bucknell University
Zach Holloway Susquehannock H.S. Penn State University
Eric Johnson Susquehannock H.S. University of Delaware
Hope Lorah Red Land H.S. Princeton University
2015 Jeremy Murphy Central Dauphin H.S. Penn State University
Agustey Mongia Hershey H.S. Penn State University
Fiona O’Dowd Gettysburg H.S. Purdue
Cole Schmidt Cumberland Valley H.S. Virginia Tech
Matthew Johnson Hershey H.S. Penn State University
Joshua Killian Hempfield H.S. Penn State University
2016 Nicholas Devine Bishop McDevitt H.S. Gannon University
Kathleen Hartwell Bishop McDevitt H.S. Georgia Institute of Technology
Liam Hodgson Solanco H.S.  
Madeline McQuillan Hershey H.S. Villanova University
Cameron Danesh-Pajou Boiling Springs H.S. Columbia University
Nicholas Tull Cedar Crest H.S. Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Notes:

  • Recipient returned award with interest to ASHE, upon acceptance to Naval Academy.
  • Scholarship donated to ASHE by Ms. Betty Turgeon in memory of Philip C. Hanford, Jr.
  • Scholarship donated to ASHE by Ms. Betty Turgeon in memory of Robert Turgeon.

This list was originally developed in 2007 from a review of historical records of the ASHE Harrisburg Section. We are grateful for the efforts of John V. Rignani, P.E., in helping the Section in developing this list. If you know of any updates or corrections, please send them to the ASHE Harrisburg Section, Attn: Scholarship & Student Development Committee, P.O. Box 322, Camp Hill, PA 17011-0322.